Guide · Costs

How Much Does It Cost to Start a Business in Canada?

Starting a business in Canada is cheap at the government level and expensive only where people improvise. Here are the real line items, approximate 2026 figures, and two sample budgets.

Government fees

These are the fees paid to registries and are the same for everyone. They change from time to time, so treat them as approximate.

ItemApproximate cost
Business name registration (sole proprietorship or partnership)About $60 to $100, depending on the province
Provincial incorporationRoughly $250 to $450 depending on the province (Ontario about $300 online; British Columbia about $350; Alberta about $275 plus the registry agent’s fee)
Federal incorporationAbout $200 online, plus provincial extra-provincial registration where you operate (free to a few hundred dollars by province)
Name search (NUANS or provincial name request)About $15 to $75
CRA Business Number and GST/HST, payroll accountsFree
Annual returnFree to about $50 per year, by jurisdiction
Municipal business licenceTypically $50 to $500 per year; food, trades and personal services are higher
Workers’ compensationPremiums as a percentage of payroll, by industry; no registration fee

Professional and set-up costs

These vary with what you choose to do yourself.

  • Registration service: from a few hundred dollars for a complete incorporation with minute book, CRA accounts and licences compiled
  • Business plan: a short bank plan costs less than an immigration plan; immigration and investor plans with full financial models typically run into the low thousands
  • Logo and basic identity: a few hundred to a few thousand dollars; signage is quoted by the sign maker by size and material
  • Domain and business email: roughly $20 per year for the domain and $8 to $15 per user per month for email
  • Website: from a template build at a few hundred dollars to several thousand for a custom site or online store
  • Bookkeeping: monthly fees scale with transaction volume; year-end T2 preparation is priced separately
  • Insurance: general liability for a small business often starts in the hundreds per year

Two sample first-year budgets

LineLean start (sole proprietorship, home-based)Full launch (corporation, storefront)
Registration and name search$75 to $175$350 to $600
Business planOptional$1,500 to $5,000+ (immigration or bank plan)
Bank account$0 to $20 per month (newcomer and small business packages)$10 to $40 per month plus merchant fees
Branding and signage$0 to $500$1,500 to $8,000
Website, domain, email$100 to $500$1,500 to $6,000
Licences and permits$0 to $300$200 to $1,500
Bookkeeping and tax (year one)$600 to $1,500$2,400 to $6,000
Insurance$300 to $800$1,000 to $3,000
Indicative total (before rent, inventory and payroll)About $1,000 to $3,500About $9,000 to $30,000

Where to save and where not to

  • Save on: incorporating as a numbered company if the name does not matter yet; a template website at launch; a simple logo you can grow into.
  • Do not save on: the business plan if a bank or immigration program will read it; bookkeeping from month one (catch-up work costs more than steady work); registering for sales tax and payroll at the right time.
  • Government fees are the same whoever files; what you pay a service for is getting the structure, accounts and timing right the first time.
FAQ

Questions on this topic

Short answers. For anything specific to your situation, book a consultation and we will walk through it.

How much does it cost to incorporate in Ontario?

The government fee for an online Ontario incorporation is about $300, plus a NUANS name search if you want a named corporation. A service fee covers preparing the articles, the initial return, minute book and CRA accounts.

Is federal incorporation cheaper than provincial?

The federal fee (about $200 online) is lower than most provinces, but a federal corporation must also register extra-provincially where it operates and has a 25% resident Canadian director requirement. Total cost is often similar; the choice is about where you will operate and who the directors are.

What does a business plan cost?

It depends on the reader. A short plan for a small bank loan costs less than an immigration plan with a full financial model and program-specific requirements. Tell us the program or lender and the deadline and we quote a fixed price.

Are there grants to cover start-up costs?

Some provincial and regional programs offer small grants or subsidized loans, often for youth, newcomers, rural areas or specific sectors. Loans (BDC, Futurpreneur, the Canada Small Business Financing Program) are more common than grants. All of them require a plan.

Ready to start your business in Canada?

One short call, then a written scope with our fee and the government fees listed separately.